PROGRAM

International Conference on 
Climate Change, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services for the SDGs: 
Policy and Practice

27-29 June 2016
Cha-am, Phetchaburi Province, Thailand

Scope

The Conference will take on the global agenda – 2030 Development Agenda and SDGs, UNFCCC COP21 Agreement, and the IPBES Programme – and discuss the issues of climate change, biodiversity and ecosystem services in the context of science-policy-society interfaces. There will be three streams of parallel sessions – Climate Change Adaptation at the Watershed Level, Biodiversity, and Ecosystem Services – discussing models, guidelines, policy, management, practices and multi-stakeholder approaches in the form of panel discussions and paper presentations.

 

Tentative Program

Day 1: 27 June, Monday

09:00-10:00 Session 1: Plenary Opening Ceremony
  Moderator: Monthip Sriratana Tabucanon, National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)
   
  • Opening – Sumet Tantivejkul, Chairman, Sirindhorn International Environmental Park Foundation under the Patronage of HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn
  • Royal Message – HRH Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn
  • Keynote presentation on “Perspectives on the 2030 Development Agenda and Sustainable Development Goals” – Mario Tabucanon, Visiting Professor, United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability (UNU-IAS)
10:00-10:30 Break
10:30-12:30 Session 2: Plenary Keynote Presentations I
  Moderator: Robert Dobias, Senior Advisor, USAID Adapt Asia - Pacific
    On “climate change adaptation and mitigation” (tbc)
- Kasemsun Chinnavaso, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment, Thailand
    “Roles of USAID in supporting the Sustainable Development Goals”
- Todd Sorenson, USAID RDMA Deputy Mission Director, Bangkok
    “Key issues of biodiversity and ecosystem Services” (tbc)
- Jeffrey McNeely, Senior Advisor on Biodiversity and Climate Change, Society for Conservation Biology
    “Adaptive watershed management for mitigating and Corresponding to climate change impact”
- Nipon Thangtham, Advisor to Forestry Research Center, Faculty of Forest,  Kasetsart University, Thailand
  Rapporteur: Sobia Asghar, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT)
Support assistant: Yuwaluck Chanachai, Kasetsart University (KU)
12:30-13:30 Lunch Break
13:30-15:00 Session 3: Parallel Sessions I
  A) Watershed Vulnerability and Adaptation Assessment (VAA) – The Watershed-based Adaptation to Climate Change (WACC) Experience & Next Steps
  Moderator: Robert Dobias, USAID Adapt Asia - Pacific
   
  • Key Presentations
      - Monthip Sriratana Tabucanon, National Research Council of Thailand (NRCT)
- Ravadee Prasertcharoensuk, Sustainable Development Foundation (SDF)
   
  • Panel Discussion
      - Suphot Tovichakchaikul, Department of Water Resources, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment (MoNRE), Thailand
- Sonjai Havanond, Sirindhorn International Environmental Park (SIEP)
- Geoffrey Blate, United States Forest Service (USFS)
- Sanit Khaosa-ard, Phetchaburi Provincial Governor (tbc)
  Rapporteur: Kiddakron Thavong, AIT
Support assistant: Htet Eain Khant, KU
  B) Biodiversity Conservation – Management (I)
  Moderator : Naris Bhumpakphan, KU
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Eld’s deer Conservation and Reintroduction in Thailand”, Naris Bhumpakphan, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, Thailand
2) “Monitoring plant diversity and water storage in a dry Dipterocarp forest at the Huai Hong Khrai Royal Development Study Center, Chiang Mai, northern Thailand”, Teuanchay Phongkhamphan, Soontorn Khamyong, and Niwat Anongrak,  Faculty of Agriculture, Chiang Mai University, Thailand; Suparb Paramee, Huai Hong Khrai Royal Development Study Center, Chiang Mai, Thailand
3) “Distribution and Conservation Status of Water Onion (Crinum thaianum J. Shculze) in Thailand”, Nirunrut Pomoim, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, Bangkok, Thailand ; Yongyut Trisurat, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, Bangkok, Thailand
4) “Mass awareness as an effective tool biodiversity and wildlife conservation”, Amita Kanaujia, RCE Lucknow, India
  Rapporteur: Le Truong Ngoc Han, AIT
Support assistant: Khine Thazin Wai, KU
  C) Biodiversity Conservation and Ecosystem Services  - Policy
  Moderator : Nawarat Krairapanond, ONEP
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Biodiversity and health – Policy-practice linkages”, Unnikrishnan Payyappallimana, United Nations University Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability, Tokyo, Japan
2) “Climate change adaptation strategic policy for hotspot areas in the central and western watersheds of Thailand”, Nawarat Krairapanond & Theera Junpet, ONEP, MoNRE, Thailand; Pisase Senawongse, Tesco Ltd. Thailand; and Apisit Eiumnoh, BIOTEC, Thailand
3) “Myanmar forestry policy and institutional  arrangement: Case study  of mangrove deforestation during 1980 and 2015”, San Win, Sirinthornthep Towprayoon, and Amnat Chidthaisong, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
4) “Hornbill conservation - policy and plan”, Pilai Poonswad, Emeritus Professor, Faculty of Science, Mahidol University, Thailand
  Rapporteur: Yadanar Swam Htet Kyaw, AIT
Support assistant: Phakpoom Chumjai, KU
15:00-15:30 Break
15:30-17:00 Session 4: Parallel Sessions II
  A) The Regional Watershed VAA Guidelines: Learning from on-the-ground experience in Asia
  Moderator: Robert Dobias, USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific
   
  • Key presentation
      - Alex Smajgl, Mekong Region Futures Institute (MERFI)
   
  • Panel Discussion
      - Suppakorn Chinvanno, Southeast Asia STRAT Regional Center, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
- Geoffrey Blate, USFS
  Rapporteur: Shreeya Rana, AIT
Support assistant: Korawit Chitbanyong, KU
  B) Biodiversity Conservation – Management (II)
  Moderator: Hung Tuck Chan, ISME
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Identification of Dalbergia cochichinensis from other Dalbergia spp. Using SNPs in maturase K gene”, Suchitra Changtragoon and Kittiya Singthong, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, MoNRE, Thailand
2) “Identification of natural mangrove hybrid of Rhizophora in Thailand using SNP in nucleus and chloroplast regions”, Suchitra Changtragoon and Kittiya Singthong,, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, MoNRE, Thailand
3) “Genetic diversity of Gloriosa superba from southern India based on  chemical profiling, horticultural traits and RAPD analysis”, Gopi Ragupathi, Department of Botany, Annamalai University, India
4) “Perspectives on mangrove biodiversity in an unstable climate”, Gordon S. Maxwell, The Open University of Hong Kong, and Ecosystem Research Centre, Paeroa, New Zealand
  Rapporteur: Pradeep Baral, AIT
Support assistant: Kwanruthai Charuspet, KU
  C) Ecosystem Services – Management
  Moderator: Yongyut Trisurat, KU
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Effects of biochar on growths, and the emissions of nitrous oxide from sweet sorghum fields”, Duangrat Suekhum and Amnat Chidthaisong, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment, King Monkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
2)  “Fly ash: An innovative seed management technique for sustainable agriculture”, M. Prakash, G.Sathiya Narayanan, B. Sunil Kumar, S. Padmavathy, and J. Gokula Krishnan,, Faculty of Agriculture, Annamalai University, India
3) “Predicting impacts of land use and climate change scenarios on forested watershed services in southern Thailand”, Yongyut Trisurat, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, Thailand
4) ”Integrated management of coastal bioresources and biodiversity for sustainable development”, V. Selvam, M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, Chennai, India
5) “The Muangleeng model: Social geographical development mitigating climate change”, Tanavich Chindapradist, Atwise Foundation, Thailand, and Narongpan Chunram, Department of Environmental Science, Chiang Mai Rajabhat Unuversity, Thailand
  Rapporteur: Rehan Ul Haq, AIT
Support assistant: Swanya Sa-ngaseang, KU
18:30-21:00 Welcome Dinner

Day 2: 28 June, Tuesday

08:30-10:30 Session 5: Plenary Keynote Presentations II
  Moderator: Unnikrishnan Payyappallimana, UNU-IAS
    “1.5 Degree Climate Stabilization: Needs for Science-Policy-Society interfacing”
- Shobhakar Dhakal, Associate Professor, Asian Institute of Technology (AIT)
    “Sustainable biodiversity conservation and payment for ecosystem services: From theory to practice”
- Fanie Bekker, Transboundary Director, WWF Greater Mekong Carbi Programme
    “Gender integration for improved ecosystems resilience”
- Maeve Nightingale, Mangroves for the Future (MFF)
    “Implementing the Sustainable Development Goals in Japan and designing collaborative activities by the G7 members”
- Moeko Yoshitomi, Global Environment Bureau, Ministry of the Environment, Japan
  Rapporteur: Rehan Ul Haq, AIT
Support assistant: Khine Thazin Wai, KU
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 6: Parallel Sessions III
  A) Climate Change Adaptation Adaptive Learning – From Policy to Practice (I)
  Moderator: Gordon S. Maxwell, The Open University of Hong Kong, and Ecosystem Research Centre, Paeroa, New Zealand
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Exploring local hydro-climatic variability and its water resource management implications in the Petchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan watershed under current and future climate”, David N. Yates, National Center for Atmospheric Research (NCAR), USA
2) “The impacts of changing climate on water resource in Petchaburi and Prachuab Khiri Khan watershed”, Jerason Santisirisomboon, Faculty of Engineering, Ramkhamhaeng University, Thailand
3) “A climate change adaptation : A Case Study for Sirindhorn International Environmental Park”, Sonjai Havanond, Sirindhorn, SIEP, Thailand; Samakkee Boonyawat, Faculty of Environment, Yutthapong Keereemangla, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University; and Areeporn Sittiyanpaiboon, SIEP, Thailand
4) “Estimation of seasonal water use efficiency using eddy covariance technique in dry dipterocarp forest northern Thailand”, Montri Sanwangsri & Mana Panya,, School of Energy and Environment, University of Phayao, Thailand; Amnat Chidthaisong, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand
5) “Teak plantation phenology changes and its relationships to climate variability in Lampang Province, northern Thailand”, Phan Kieu Diem, Amnat Chidthaisong, Uday Pimple, and Asamaporn Sitthi, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment (JGSEE), King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi (KMUTT), Thailand; Pariwate Varnakovida, Department of Mathematics, KMUTT, Thailand; and Katsunori Tanaka, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Japan
  Rapporteur: May Thida Maung, AIT
Support assistant: Korawit Chitbanyong, KU
  B) Climate Change Adaptation Adaptive Learning – From Policy to Practice (II)
  Moderator : Soontorn Khamyong, Chiang Mai University (tbc)
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Living on the edge – Mangrove genomes reveal severe adaptive strategies and hint at an uncertain future”, Ziwen He, Zhang Zhang, Shaohua Xu, Wuxia Guo, & Haomin Lyu, School of Life Sciences, Sun Yat-sen University; Zhenglin Du, Beijing Institute of Genomics, Chinese Academy of Sciences; Cairong Zhong, Hainan Dongzhai Harbor National Nature Reserve; David E. Boufford, Harvard University Herbaria; Norman C. Duke, James Cook University, Australia; Chung-I Wu & Suhua Shi, Sun Yat-sen University, China
2) “Forest ecosystem shifts in response to future climate change in the western forest  complex, Thailand”, Yongyut Trisurat, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, Thailand
3) “Plant diversity and carbon storages in deciduous forests at the Huai Hong Khrai Royal Development Study Center, northern Thailand”, Soontorn Khamyong & Niwat Anongrak, Faculty of Agriculture, Chiang Mai University, Thailand; Suparb Paramee, Huai Hong Khrai Royal Development Study Center, Thailand
4) “Changes in temperature and precipitation and their extreme indices over dry zone area in central Myanmar”, Kyu Kyu Sein & Amnat Chidthaisong, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment, King Monkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand; Tin Mar Htay, Department of Meteorology and Hydrology, Ministry of Transport, Myanmar; and Uday Pimple, JGSEE, KMUTT, Thailand
5) “Responses on litter fall and carbon exchange to El Nino in a secondary dry dipterocarp forest, western Thailand”, Rungnapa Kaewthongrach, Montri Sanwangsri, and Sukanya Kammales, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment, King Monkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand; Pariwate Varnakovida, Department of Mathematics, JGSEE, KMUTT; Phongthep Hanpattanakit, Faculty of Environmental Culture and Ecotourism, Srinakharinwirot University, Thailand; and Amnat Chidthaisong, JGSEE, KMUTT, Thailand
  Rapporteur: Shreeya Rana, AIT
Support assistant: Kwanruthai Charuspet, KU
  C) Biodiversity Conservation –  Practice
  Moderator : Fanie Bekker, WWF Greater Mekong (tbc)
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Assessment of ecological indicators for coral reef biodiversity conservation in Thailand”, Makamas Sutthacheep, Watchara Samsuvan, Wichin Suebpala & Thamasak Yeemin, Faculty of Science Ramkhamhaeng University, Thailand; Chainarong Ruangthong & Prarop Plangngan, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, Thailand
2) “Biodiversity conservation model in Karst ecosystem: Case study in Gunungsewu-Indonesia”, Agus Suyanto, Institute Technology of Yogyakarta, Indonesia
3) “Exploration, conservation and phytochemical screening of unexplored flora of India”, C. Rajasekaran & T. Kalaivani, VIT University, and R. Gopi, Annamalai University, India
4) “Genetic diversity and population structure of water monitor lizard (Varanus salvator macromaculatus) in Bangkrachao, Samut Prakarn using mitochondrial DNA D-loop and SSR marker”, Parinya Wongtienchai, Prapatsorn Areesirisuk, Rujira Mahaprom, Narongvit Muangmai, Sasimanas Unajak, Surin Peyachoknagul, and Kornsorn Srikulnath, Department of Genetics, Faculty of Science, Kasetsart University, Bangkok, Thailand
5) “Community empowerment in Mangunan-Girirejo Bantul through development of Gama Herbal Park to increase economic value and conservation of medicinal plants”, Puji Astuti, RCE Yogyyakarta, Indonesia
6)“Practices of mitigating biodiversity loss among ethnic people of Arunachal Pradesh”, Bulia Pulu, RCE East Arunachal Pradesh, India
7) “Biodiversity conservation and community development on the Tibetan plateau”, Wande Gongba, RCE Shangri-la, China
  Rapporteur: Xia Huang, AIT
Support assistant: Swanya Sa-ngaseang, KU
  D) Ecosystem Services –Practice
  Moderator : Unnikrishnan Payyappallimana, UNU-IAS
   
  • Paper Presentations
     

1) “Climate projection and hotspots study in the Phetchaburi watershed of Thailand”, Nawarat Krairapanond & Theera Junpet, ONEP, MoNRE, Thailand; Somchai Baimuang & Pisase Senawongse, Tesco Ltd. Thailand; and Apisit Eiumnoh, BIOTEC, Thailand
2) “Assessing land use change and its impact on ecosystem services in northern Thailand” ,Sunsanee Arunyawat and Rajendra P. Shrestha, School of Environment, Resources and Development, Asian Institute of Technology
3) “Conversion of water resource nuisance into high value-added carbonaceous materials using hydrothermal carbonization technology”, Thantorn Vanavanichkul, Chompoopitch Termvidchakorn, & Kanittha Setthapitayakul,  Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand; Kajornsak Faungnawakij, Nawin Viriya-empikul, National Nanotechnology Center (NANOTEC), National Science Technology Development Agency (NSTDA), Thailand; Chantamanee Poonjarernsilp, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand; and Tawatchai Charinpanitkul, Faculty of Engineering, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
4) “Higher contribution of soil respiration (Rs) to ecosystem respiration (Re) in mixed deciduous forest compared to dry dipterocarp forest”, Apaporn Bulsathaporn, Montri Sanwangsri, and Amnat Chidthaisong, The Joint Graduate School of Energy and Environment, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, Thailand; and Samreong Panuthai, Department of National Parks, Wildlife and Plant Conservation, Thailand
5) “Safeguarding mangrove ecosystem services in the Trat-Koh Kong transboundary region of Cambodia and Thailand”, Donald J. Macintosh, IUCN

  Rapporteur: Sobia Asghar AIT
Support assistant: Phakpoom Chumjai, KU
12:30-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-15:30 Session 7: Parallel Sessions IV
  A) Regional Experience in Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment and Climate Change Adaptation
  Moderator: Monthip Sriratana Tabucanon, NRCT
   
  • Key Presentation
      - Asdaporn Krairapanond, ONEP, MoNRE
   
  • Panel Discussion
      - John Soussan, International Climate Change Expert
- Supranee Kampongsun, IUCN
- Nisha Onta, WOCAN (tbc)
  Rapporteur: Kiddakron Thavong, AIT
Support assistant: Thomas Hamrik, KU
  B) Climate Change Adaptation Adaptive Learning – From Policy to Practice (III)
  Moderator : Kiran Banga Chhokar, Regional Advisor to the RCE community in Asia-Pacific
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Community-based adaptation to climate change through organic agriculture: Case study of Samroung commune, Cambodia”, Nareth Nut, Jeeranuch Sakkamduang, and Machito Mihara, RCE Greater Phnom Penh, Cambodia
2) “Climate and the chance for education”, Betsan Martin, RCE Waikato Aotearoa, New Zealand
3) “Multi-sectoral governance council: A disaster preparedness and management case”, Huberto Zanoria, RCE Cebu, Philippines
4) “Policy to action: Low carbon education for RCE Iskandar”, Fatin Aliah Phang, RCE Iskandar, Malaysia
5) “Impact of ESD-related initiatives in Banacon island: An initial assessment”, Bernabe M. Mijares, Jr., RCE Bohol, Philippines
6) “Capacity building media for developing climate smart community”, Abdhesh Kumar Gangwar, RCE Srinagar, India
7) “Flood inundation mapping along the proposed dike system of the Cagayan de Oro river: The Sendong scale flood”, Dexter S. Lo, RCE Northern Mindanao, Philippines
  Rapporteur: Amita Kanaujia, RCE Lucknow, India (tbc)
Support assistant: Yuwaluck Chanachai, KU
  C) Biodiversity Conservation –  Multi - stakeholder Approaches
  Moderator : Sanit Aksornkoae, SIEP
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1)” Breakthrough from the conservation stewards program in southern Rakhine Yoma, Myanmar”, Htet Eain Khant & Naris Bhumpakphan, Faculty of Forestry, Kasetsart University, Thailand; U Myint Aung Friends of Wildlife Organization, Myanmar
2) “Citizen conservation: An emerging social media movement for biodiversity conservation in Indonesia”, Muhammad Ali Imron, RCE Yogyakarta, Indonesia
3) “Building teachers capacity in biodiversity: Integrating pedagogical strategies and improving teachers’ awareness and knowledge across the curriculum”, Munirah Ghazali, RCE Penang, Malaysia
4) “Analysis of biodiversity in the Malaysian secondary school curriculum”, Mohammad Zohir Ahmad, RCE Penang, Malaysia
5)“Kodagu Sacred Groves  Home for rich biodiversity – A learning centre”, Santosh Sutar, RCE Kodagu, India
6) “Conserving elephants in Meghalaya-Assam corridor through education and awareness (CEMACEA)”, Simanta Kalita, RCE Guwahati, India
  Rapporteur: Bulia Pulu, RCE East Arunachal Pradesh, India (tbc)
Support assistant: Korawit Chitbanyong, KU
  D) Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services – Multi-stakeholder Approaches
  Moderator : Chamniern Paul Vorratnchaiphan, IUCN
   
  • Paper Presentations
      1) “Adaptation to climate change through mangrove rehabilitation involving local community participation”, Shigeyuki Baba, Hung Tuck Chan, Mami Kainuma, Nozomi Oshiro, Mio Kezuka & Norimi Kimura, International Society for Mangrove Ecosystems (ISME), Japan; and Tomomi Inoue, National Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES), Japan
2)“LEADearthSHIP”, Monmi Barua, RCE Delhi, India
3) “Promoting the bioregional ESD model in UNESCO’s Global Action Programme (GAP)”, Reita Furusawa, RCE Chubu, Japan
4) “Urban biodiversity – Knowledge enhancement and awareness raising among  school students”, Suranid Ong-La, Chiang Rai Municipality, Thailand
5) “Urban biodiversity – Multistakeholder platform establishment of the transboundary biodiversity management”, Songchai Wongwacharadamrong, Thung Song Municipality, Thailand
6) “Participatory mangrove restoration and conservation project for sustainable development ”, Nathamon Kalumpabutr, Charoen Pokphand
7) “Reversing environmental damage through community focused sustainable livelihoods in Ban Don Bay, Surat Thani province, southern Thailand”, Noparat Bamroongrugsa, Prince of Songkla University Thailand
  Rapporteur: Vasan Narang, AIT
Support assistant: Swanya Sa-ngaseang, KU
15:30-16:00 Break
16:00-17:00 Session 8: Plenary Closing
  Moderator: Mario Tabucanon, UNU-IAS
    - Reflections on the Conference
  • Climate change – Robert Dobias, USAID Adapt Asia-Pacific
  • Biodiversity conservation – Hung Tuck Chan, ISME (tbc)
  • Ecosystem services – Yongyut Trisurat, Kasetsart University

- Cha-am Statement on Climate Change, Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services for the SDGs

  • Mario Tabucanon, UNU-IAS

- Closing Remarks

  • Sanit Aksornkoae, SIEP
  Rapporteur: Bernabe M. Mijares, Jr., RCE Bohol, Philippines (tbc)
Support assistant: Thomas Hamrik, KU

Day 3: 29 June, Wednesday

 

Whole Day visit to Royal Projects in Phetchaburi Province

2 Routes:

  • Chang Hua Man Royal Project - Kaengkrachan
  • Ban Laem (Lam Pak Bia)
   
  -----------------------------

9th Meeting of the Asia-Pacific Regional Centres of Expertise (RCE) on 
Education for Sustainable Development (ESD)

30 June, Thursday

  The RCEs in Asia and the Pacific region will be holding its 9th Regional Meeting hosted by RCE Cha-am. An RCE, which is acknowledged by the United Nations University, is a multi - stakeholder network that deliver ESD in regional and local communities. At present, there are 146 RCEs worldwide, of which 51 are located in Asia and Pacific. A separate program will be available.
   
  -----------------------------

Intergovernmental Platform on Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services 
(IPBES) Capacity Building Workshop on Policy Support Tools

1 - 2 July, Friday to Saturday

Invited RCEs will be joining the workshop. A separate program will be available.

Scroll To Top